Paco's Paella Privacy Policy

Paco’s Paella is a responsible organisation. We value our customers, therefore this Privacy Statement is binding.

 

All information collected from our customers and members is treated as strictly confidential and is used only for the purpose of communicating with our customers.

 

Paco’s Paella does and will not give, sell or transfer information regarding our customers and members to any other organisation. Privacy is secure to the extent that the information gathered in the course of business will not be disclosed to any other company or individual except as directed by law.

 

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Paco’s Paella (ACN), including its website, direct mail and telemarketing activities to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

 

Paco’s Paella understands the importance to its customers of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is Paco’s Paella's policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Paco’s Paella the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

 

In this Privacy Statement personal information means information (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

 

Collection

Paco’s Paella will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, Paco’s Paella will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

 

Use and Disclosure

Paco’s Paella will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Paco’s Paella has obtained the consent of the individual to use of that information for a secondary purpose.

 

Paco’s Paella may use personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (known as a secondary purpose), without explicit consent from the individual, only if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose, or there is a reasonable expectation that the information could be used for a secondary purpose.

 

For example, in the event of a customer purchasing a service from Paco’s Paella as a result of a telephone call, it could be reasonably expected that a related secondary purpose such as mail of a Newsletter could follow.

 

Personal information collected and/or stored by Paco’s Paella for an individual will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless the individual has been first contacted and has consented to do so.

 

Data Quality

Paco’s Paella will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Security

Paco’s Paella maintains data security insofar as data is possible to protect through virus protection and internal quality procedures.

 

Open Access

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Paco’s Paella will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Anonymity

Paco’s Paella will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

 

Other Transfer of Information

Paco’s Paella will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Paco’s Paella has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

‚Äč

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Any questions or comments concerning Paco’s Paella privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by Paco’s Paella and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to: (M): 0413 495 725 or the Contact Us form.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Paco's Paella - Call us now: 0413 495 725

Authentic Spanish Catering

Weddings

Birthdays

Engagement parties

Corporate events

Bespoke banquets

Event service areas

Brisbane

Gold Coast

Sunshine Coast

Ipswich

Toowoomba

© 2019 by Paco's Paella. All rights reserved.